Commercial electrical inspectors

Winnipeg electrical inspectors

Department Manager
Trevor Buchberger: 204-478-4180 or cell 204-801-0871

Chief Electrical Inspector
Todd Kjartanson: 204-360-7517 or cell 204-801-8409

Electrical Inspection Supervisor East
Kris Anderson: 204-360-7501 or cell 204-782-5156

Electrical Inspection Supervisor West
Ken Dawyduk: 204-360-7507 or cell 204-941-3937

Winnipeg/Selkirk area
Marty Gorman: 204-360-7478 or cell 204-771-2023
Serge Vincent: 204-360-7567 or cell 204-981-7029
Sonny Gellatly: 204-795-5887

Fax:

  • Winnipeg, Selkirk, Stonewall: 204-927-9408.

Training Officer
Darren Gagnon: 204-360-7482 or cell 204-791-8788

RECP and Permit Account Coordinator
Janice Connon Fifer: 204-360-7483

Rural Manitoba electrical inspectors

Brandon area

Jerret Leslie: 204-727-9329 or cell 204-729-6581
Kent Lundy: 204-727-9224 or cell 204-724-2176

Fax:

  • Brandon area, Carberry, Souris: 204-729-9129.

Dauphin area

Kent Lundy (temporary): 204-629-3114 or cell 204-638-2029

Fax:

  • Dauphin area: 204-638-3403.
  • Grandview, McCreary, Ste. Rose, Winnipegosis: 204-345-9083.
  • Birtle, Roblin, Shoal Lake: 204-773-2117.

Gimli area

Ron Minne: 204-642-4559 or cell 204-642-2302

Fax:

  • Gimli area: 204-642-4481.
  • Arborg, Fisher Branch, Gimli: 204-376-2378.
  • Lundar, St. Martin: 204-768-2477.

Killarney area

Dean Fenwick: 204-523-3634 or cell 204-534-7741

Fax:

  • Killarney area: 204-523-4279.
  • Boissevain, Glenboro, Pilot Mound: 204-345-9083.
  • Somerset: 204-822-3930.

Lac du Bonnet area

Richard Muntain: 204-345-1254 or cell 204-268-5279

Fax:

  • Lac du Bonnet area, Beausejour, Falcon Lake, Powerview, Berens River: 204-345-9083.

Morden area

Mike Oberg: 204-822-2101 or cell 204-325-3105
Scott Helm: 204-822-2143 or cell 204-823-4682

Fax:

  • Morden area: 204-822-2164.
  • Altona, Carman, Morris, Somerset: 204-822-3930.

Neepawa area

Wilf Steinhilber: 204-476-7746 or cell 204-867-7708

Fax:

  • Neepawa area: 204-476-3622.
  • Erickson, Gladstone, Minnedosa, Shoal Lake, Russell: 204-773-7574.

Portage la Prairie area

Tim Kuharski: 204-856-5320 or cell 204-856-3332

Fax:

  • Portage la Prairie area: 204-239-1552.
  • Elie, MacGregor, Treherne: 204-239-1552.

Steinbach area

Paul Rickey: 204-326-0448 or cell 204-326-7036
Bryan Beger: 204-326-0474 or cell 204-223-7610

Fax:

  • Steinbach area: 204-326-5527.

The Pas area

Dominic Dornez: 204-623-9512 or cell 204-281-1111

Fax:

  • The Pas area, Flin Flon, Grand Rapids, Snow Lake: 204-623-9516.
  • Swan River: 204-734-2154.

Thompson area

Shawn Melsted: 204-778-0143 or cell 204-679-2540

Fax:

  • Thompson area, Churchill, Gillam, Gods Lake Narrows, Island Lake, Lynn Lake, Cross Lake, Norway House: 204-778-0176.

Virden area

Jim Wiebe: 204-748-4688 or cell 204-748-7412

Fax:

  • Virden area, Hamiota, Melita, Reston: 204-748-1387.

See more information on permits, applications and inspections.