Manitoba Hydro

Your Account - ePermits

Skip to Sub Navigation

ePermits - Privacy and Security Statement


  1. Personal Information
  2. Cookies
  3. Session Data
  4. Personal Information Collected to Use Services and Reasons for Collection
  5. Authority for Collection
  6. Disclosure
  7. Security and Protection of Information
  8. Consent
  9. The Internet
  10. Questions or Concerns

  1. Personal Information:

    The statement below sets out how your personal information is dealt with when collected by Manitoba Hydro through the ePermits website (the "Website").

    As a public body, Manitoba Hydro is subject to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba). Manitoba Hydro will collect, store, grant access to and disclose your personal information received through the Website in accordance with this Act or as authorized by you.

    Personal information includes information as defined in The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba) including but not limited to your name, address, phone number or email address. All information pertaining to you provided to Manitoba Hydro through the Website will be treated as confidential.


  2. Cookies:

    This Website uses session-based (temporary) cookies that are created whenever you visit the Website and last only for the duration of your visit and are automatically deleted by your own computer when you exit the Website. Session-based cookies are necessary in order for you to be able to log onto the Web Site and do not involve the collection of your personal information.


  3. Session Data:

    In visiting the Website, certain information will be gathered and stored about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally or involve collection of any personal information. Manitoba Hydro may automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit to the Website:

    • The Internet domain and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access the Website;
    • The type of browser or operating system used to access the Website;
    • The date and time you access the Website;
    • The pages you visit; and
    • If you linked to the Website from another website, the address of that website.

    This information is used to track the number of visitors to the Website, the geographic region they are from and to help identify any improvements that could be made to the operation of the Website. All Internet domain and IP address information collected by Manitoba Hydro will be treated as confidential.


  4. Personal Information Collected to Use Services and Reasons for Collection:

    If you choose to use certain services on this Website, we will collect some or all of the following personal information about you that you voluntarily provide

    • User Registration - your name, email address, electricity and/or natural gas account number, meter number, or other information you provide to register and set up a user account.
    • Contact Us - your name, email address, or other information you provide.

    Personal information collected in registering for a user account will be used for the purposes of providing you information on your ePermit account with Manitoba Hydro, producing an electronic bill and for updating account(s) information and billing preferences, and contacting you in respect of your user and Manitoba Hydro account(s) and energy-related program(s) that may be of interest. Personal information collected for the Contact Us service is collected so that Manitoba Hydro may contact you and reply to your email communication as well as to retrieve any of your billing account information necessary to reply. Other uses and disclosures may be to regulators and government entities such as the Manitoba Public Utilities Board, external credit bureau for credit checking, external collection agencies for recovering delinquent accounts, external auditors as part of a sample audit, electronic system to administer customer accounts and Manitoba Hydro officials on a "need to know" basis.


  5. Authority for Collection:

    Collection of personal information on this Website relates directly to and is necessary for providing you with electronic access to your ePermit account information and other activities related to the administration of these accounts. It is authorized pursuant to section 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba) which provides:

    Purpose of collection of information
    36(1) No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless:
          (b) the information relates directly to and is necessary for an existing service, program or activity of the public body;


  6. Disclosure:

    Manitoba Hydro will only disclose personal information collected from you on this Website as authorized by law, including The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba), as set out in section 4 above or with your consent.


  7. Security and Protection of Information:

    Manitoba Hydro takes measures to protect your personal information. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol encrypts certain information provided by you before sending it to the Manitoba Hydro server. Only when it reaches the Manitoba Hydro server is your information decrypted. However, please take note that any email communication either submitted to or sent from Manitoba Hydro through this Website is not encrypted and is therefore sent and received by you at your own risk.


  8. Consent:

    By accessing this Website and using the Services offered on it, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the above terms and conditions. If you do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please do not use the Services or this Website.


  9. The Internet:

    While Manitoba Hydro is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, it is acknowledged that the Internet is not a totally secure medium of communication and is subject to possible interception or loss of data and communications. Therefore, Manitoba Hydro shall not be responsible for any damages that you or any other persons may suffer in connection with the interception or loss of such information or communications. You have sole responsibility for ensuring confidentiality and integrity of any personal information accessed from and displayed outside of Manitoba Hydro's computer system or server, including, but not limited to any personal information, electronic mail communication and any information specifically regarding your account(s) with Manitoba Hydro. You also have the sole responsibility for protection and recovery of your computer system and you must take reasonable and appropriate precautions to ensure that any computer system used to access this Website or any Service is secure and free of viruses or other harmful or destructive properties or components.


  10. Questions or Concerns:

    If you have any questions or concerns about the collection of your personal information on this Website, please contact Manitoba Hydro.

    Last updated: August 2020