Nearly all of the electricity we produce is generated at 16 hydroelectric generating stations around the province of Manitoba. As part of our water management, water level and flow measurements are taken throughout waterways contributing to the hydroelectric system. These level readings are from hydrometric gauging stations managed by Manitoba Hydro and Water Survey of Canada.
The 7-day forecasts are estimates and subject to change. 7-day forecasts at specific sites are not posted as they are either weather dependent or unavailable. Northern forecasts are broadcast on local radio stations at the beginning of every month.
This information shows the average water levels and flows each day. It’s measured automatically and may be adjusted to be more accurate after it has been reviewed. It was last updated on Monday, October 12, 2026 at 4:15 PM.
Churchill River and Churchill River Diversion
| Name | Current level | 7-day forecast | This day last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billard Lake | 188.4 618.1 | 187.6 615.4 | |
| Fidler Lake | 229.6 753.2 | 228.9 750.9 | |
| Footprint Lake | 242.9 796.9 |
242.9797.1 |
240.8 790.1 |
| Northern Indian Lake | 234.9 770.7 | 234.5 769.2 | |
| Partridge Breast Lake | 242 794 | 241.8 793.3 | |
| Southern Indian Lake | 258.2 847.2 |
258.3847.4 |
257.9 846.2 |
| Thompson Seaplane Base | 187.1 614 |
186.9613.1 |
185.1 607.2 |
|
Water forecast for the next 7 days: |
|||
Nelson River
| Name | Current level | 7-day forecast | This day last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Lake | 208.1 682.8 |
207.4680.5 |
206.4 677.2 |
| Keeyask Forebay | 158.6 520.5 | 158.8 520.9 | |
| Kelsey Forebay | 184.4 604.9 |
184.4604.9 |
184.3 604.7 |
| Lake Winnipeg ‡ | 217.6 713.9 |
217.6713.8 |
217.2 712.6 |
| Norway House | 217 711.9 |
217.3712.8 |
217.1 712.2 |
| Playgreen Lake | 216.9 711.8 | 217.2 712.7 | |
| Sipiwesk Lake | 185.6 609 |
185.8609.7 |
184.8 606.4 |
| Split Lake | 166.9 547.5 |
167.2548.5 |
165.7 543.7 |
| Stephens Lake | 140.4 460.8 | 140.3 460.4 | |
|
Water forecast for the next 7 days: ‡ Weather conditions, such as wind and barometric pressure, can cause levels to be different from location to location on Lake Winnipeg. |
|||
Saskatchewan River
| Name | Current level | 7-day forecast | This day last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Lake | 256.5 841.4 |
256.5841.7 |
256.3 840.9 |
| South Moose Lake | 256.4 841.1 |
256.4841.2 |
256.1 840.2 |
|
Water forecast for the next 7 days: |
|||
Winnipeg River
| Name | Current level | 7-day forecast | This day last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Lake | 274.2 899.5 |
274.2899.5 |
274.1 899.4 |
| Margaret/Eleanor Lake | 274.1 899.3 |
274.1899.3 |
274.1 899.3 |
| Nutimik Lake | 274.2 899.6 |
274.2899.6 |
274.1 899.4 |
| Pine Falls (below Generating Station) | 217.9 714.8 | 217 711.9 | |
| Pointe du Bois (below Generating Station) | 284.7 934 | 284.7 933.9 | |
| Sylvia Lake | 274.1 899.2 |
274.1899.2 |
274.1 899.2 |
|
Water forecast for the next 7 days: Winnipeg River 7-day forecasts are published during the open-water season only. |
|||
Water flows
| Name | Current flow | 7-day forecast | This day last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burntwood River at Leaf Rapids | 20 689 | 8 281 | |
| Grass River | 82 2,895 | 29 1,009 | |
| Gunisao River | 13 461 | 2 76 | |
| Jenpeg (outflow) | 1,826 64,471 | 693 24,477 | |
| Kelsey (outflow) | 1,861 65,726 | 1,046 36,934 | |
| Kettle (outflow) | 3,219 113,676 | 1,373 48,489 | |
| Lake Winnipeg (outflow) | 2,098 74,074 | 994 35,089 | |
| Missi Falls Control Structure | 64 2,272 |
642,250 |
22 792 |
| Notigi Control Structure | 862 30,425 | 426 15,052 | |
| Odei River | 73 2,566 | 21 737 | |
| Pine Falls (outflow) | 410 14,474 | 299 10,544 | |
| Southern Indian Lake (inflow) | 950 33,563 | 510 18,006 | |
|
Water forecast for the next 7 days: |
|||
Notifications and forecasts
-
Burntwood, Churchill, and Nelson Rivers, spring 2026 #4
-
Burntwood, Churchill, and Nelson Rivers, spring 2026 #3
-
Burntwood, Churchill, and Nelson Rivers, spring 2026 #2
-
Burntwood, Churchill, and Nelson Rivers, spring 2026
-
Burntwood, Churchill and Nelson Rivers, fall 2025 #2
Read all archived notifications and forecasts.